Symposium - 2025 - Promises of Sovereignty
[…] L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203, 2206-07 (1975) (providing for, in part, self-determination contracts and self-governance compacts to Tribes to plan, conduct, and administer programs formerly administered by the federal government). recognizes the “obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination . . . .” 113 25 U.S.C. § 5302(a). Numerous Executive Orders have expressed support for Tribes to exist, self-govern, and self-determine their existence and governance. 114 See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,175, 65 Fed. Reg. 67249, § 2(c) (Nov. 6, 2000) (“The United States recognizes the right of Indian tribes to self-government and supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination.”); Exec. Order. No. 13,647, 78 Fed. Reg. 39539, § 1 (June 26, 2013) (“The United States seeks to continue restoring and healing relations with Native Americans and to strengthen its partnership with tribal governments, for our more recent history demonstrates that tribal self-determination—the ability of tribal governments to determine how to build and sustain their own communities—is necessary for successful and prospering communities.”); Exec. Order 14,112, 88 Fed.