How to Reach the Constitutional Question in the Health Care Cases
[…] Geithner, No. 10-2347, 2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 18618, at *21 (4th Cir. 2011). In 2015, a taxpayer who had been assessed a penalty for failing to abide by the minimum-coverage requirement could pay the penalty and then bring a claim for a refund in a federal district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a). Note that although taxpayers can challenge certain other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code in U.S. Tax Court before paying the tax, the Tax Court’s jurisdiction does not appear to extend to the minimum-coverage penalty. Section 6213 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6213, allows taxpayers to file petitions with the Tax Court after they have received a notice of deficiency pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6212, and § 6212 only authorizes such notices if “there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). However, the penalty for failure to comply with the minimum-coverage requirement, see 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A (West 2011), falls within subtitle D, chapter 48, of the Internal Revenue Code, and thus outside the set of provisions that might trigger a notice of deficiency.