Long-Term Immunity: Protecting Drug Developers from Liability for Late–Occurring Serious Reactions to Emergency Vaccines
[…] Vaccines & Immunotherapeutics 625, 625-27 (2019); see also Questions and Answers on the Measles Outbreak in the Philippines, World Health Org. (Feb. 26, 2019), https://perma.cc/L5WM-VU2U (noting confidence in the measles vaccine decreased in the Philippines following the dengue vaccine issue).

The injuries following the dengue vaccine campaign and any ones that follow a future, potential smallpox vaccine rollout exemplify “latent” serious adverse reactions, 8 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.32 (2021) (“Serious adverse event or serious suspected adverse reaction. An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered ‘serious’ if, in the view of either the investigator or sponsor, it results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect.”). meaning deaths, life-threatening injuries, or hospitalizations that occur years after a medical intervention. 9 See Kirsten S. Vannice et al., Clinical Development and Regulatory Points for Consideration for Second-Generation Live Attenuated Dengue Vaccines, 36 Vaccine 3411, 3412-13 (2018)