Microsoft Ireland, the CLOUD Act, and International Lawmaking 2.0
[…] (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2523(d)).

Each individual request issued by a foreign government also must meet specified baseline standards and requirements. Among other requirements, the requests need to be particularized—targeting a specific person, account, address, personal device, or other identifier; be based on “articulable and credible facts”; be subject to “review or oversight by a court, judge, magistrate, or other independent authority”; and not be used to infringe speech. 26 Id. (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)). Live intercept orders must be for a “fixed, limited duration,” “not last longer than is reasonably necessary to accomplish the approved purposes,” and “be issued only if the same information could not reasonably be obtained by another less intrusive method.” 27 Id. A particularly novel development requires the foreign government to agree to “periodic review of compliance . . . to be conducted by the United States Government.” 28 Id.