Symposium - 2019 - Immigration
[…] McVeigh, 396 F.3d 136, 143 (2d Cir. 2005) (Sotomayor, J.) (“[W]e generally take for granted that it is law, and not a mere contract term, that carries the preemptive force.” (emphasis omitted)), aff’d, 547 U.S. 677 (2006). Under current doctrine, however, the terms of federal contracts may be relevant to preemption in at least three ways.

First, Congress might pass an express preemption statute that incorporates, by reference, the terms of federal contracts. 48 There are very few examples of this in the United States Code. For one example, however, see 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) (2017), which provides that “[t]he terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or [health care] benefits . . . shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” Under that scenario, the federal statute arguably does the preemptive work, but a necessary condition would be a conflict between subfederal law and the statutorily incorporated contractual terms. 49 Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v.