Symposium - 2022 - Safeguarding the Fundamental Right to Vote
[…] Brnovich and Bonta are early markers that reveal how far the Court has shifted rightward on election law, in a very short time, as a result.

Brnovich v. Democratic National Committee

Brnovich v. Democratic National Committee itself follows the Supreme Court’s 2013 decision, Shelby County v. Holder, effectively invalidating Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act. 5 570 U.S. 529 (2013); 52 U.S.C. § 10304 (requiring that certain “states or political subdivisions[s]” attain preclearance from the Attorney General regarding new voting restrictions and prohibiting voting laws that have “the purpose of or . . . the effect of diminishing the ability of any citizens . . . to elect their preferred candidates of choice”). Section 5 was the core provision of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, historic legislation often characterized as the most successful congressional enactment of the twentieth century.