Symposium - 2022 - Safeguarding the Fundamental Right to Vote
[…] Introduction

Two Supreme Court decisions last Term, Brnovich v. Democratic National Committee 1 141 S. Ct. 2321 (2021). and Americans for Prosperity Foundation v. Bonta, 2 141 S. Ct. 2373 (2021). are signal cases that demonstrate the dramatic rightward lurch of this Court and the pending deregulation of election law under its new post-Trump personnel. Not long ago, there was conservative comfort with two basic compromises on voting rights and campaign finance disclosure. On voting rights, the conservative position was that Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act should be thrown out, because Section 2 responsibly protected the voting rights of racial minorities. 3 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (prohibiting voting practices that “result[] in a denial or abridgement of the right any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color”). On disclosure, the conservative position could be described as “deregulate and disclose”—that direct restrictions, such as a prohibition on corporate electioneering communications, 4 Citizens United v.