The Court and Overcriminalization
[…] Finally, when Haynes found powder in her mailbox, the local police suggested she contact federal agents; these agents “caught Bond opening Haynes’s mailbox, stealing an envelope, and stuffing potassium dichromate inside the muffler of Haynes’s car.” 17 See id.

Bond was convicted of knowingly using “any chemical weapon,” and was sentenced to six years in prison. 18 Id. at 2085-86. In general, the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act defines a “chemical weapon” as a “toxic chemical and its precursors” 19 Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 229F(1)(A) (2013)). and “‘[t]oxic chemical,’ in turn, . . . as ‘any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.’” 20 Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 229F(8) (2013)).